Legal Question in Business Law in California

is a trial setting conference attendance mandatory?

Asked on 4/08/13, 9:35 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mandatory that you attend.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 9:37 am
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The parties (or their attorneys if they have one) must attend.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 10:19 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a lawyer then the lawyer must attend. If you don't, then you must attend.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 11:29 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you in Florida, as your Zip code suggests? By the time trial-setting rolls around, you need to have some idea how you're going to handle the case through trial (or settlement). Make arrangements to be represented.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now