Legal Question in Business Law in California

t-shirt sales

what can i put on a t-shirt leagaly and sell them

Asked on 5/09/08, 8:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: t-shirt sales

It depends. There are copyright issues you have to deal with which is what I think you are getting at. There are also decency considerations to keep in mind.

A better way to ask your question would be to reveal what you're planning on writing on the t-shirt and getting an understanding of the legal issue after that. If you don't want to reveal it in public (a wise concern) you can speak with an attorney and be protected by Attorney-Client privilege.

Read more
5/09/08, 1:30 pm
Andrew Magwood Andrew A. Magwood Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: t-shirt sales

What is it you want to put on it? Why would you think there are restrictions?

Read more
5/09/08, 8:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now