Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

After answering to an unlawful detainer as waiting for trial to be set can the property managment call to ask questions about answere's made and then try to come and fix electrical issues after filing unlawful detainer and before setting trial date

Asked on 8/15/13, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You can say there is an unlawful detainer awaiting trial and refuse to say anything. Seriously, why are they asking what questions were made and what answers were made? ANSWER: To USE AGAINST YOU

Read more
8/15/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now