Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Which ones of my assets are at risk in a personal liability lawsuit?

Will my home equity be at risk? My IRA and 401(k)?

Asked on 5/26/13, 2:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anything that is not exempt, it subject to collection.

Read more
5/26/13, 9:58 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ira, 401k are not directly subject to collection. Your home is subject to collection to extent above the homestead amount. But the home can be liened.

Read more
5/26/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now