Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

California Civil Code Section 1542

Hello,

I am being asked to sign a Separation Agreement and General Release document in which it states that I ''expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits of Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California.''

Should I be very weary of signing this document without legal review?

Thanks,

Mark

Asked on 3/12/09, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Civil Code Section 1542

Yes.

But this waiver is part of all FULL AND COMPLETE releases, but you need to know you are releasing all known and unknown claims. Be wary things that are lurking in the language of the document.

Read more
3/12/09, 1:53 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Civil Code Section 1542

It's always suggested that you have an attorney review any document that you're considering signing in which you are waiving your rights or doing something that could bind you for years to come.

Read more
3/12/09, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now