Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Civil Rights statute of limitations

What is the statute of limitations on a Civil Code Section 52.1 Bane Civil Rights claim? And where does it say that?

Asked on 5/28/09, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil Rights statute of limitations

In general two years, but shorter time limits and special procedures may apply if the defendant is a public entity. There may be other issues that the lawyer you consult will be able to identify.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/09, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now