Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Need halp with legal stuuuuufff

18 at school

A.P's (vice principles) take away skate board

Walk into office demand board back

Told no and told to leave

Explain not mine but a friends who lent it to me.

Try to go around to take property back

Told to leave

Try explaining again. Nothing

Try force again. Hahaha triforce

Second AP comes in to intervene.

Grabbed by back of shirt and backpack.

I tell him to let me go twice but he won't comply.

Shake him off.

AP States that he is the authority. I retort back with "oh wow you have a slight semblance of authority"

Start moving forward again AP says (paraphrasing slightly) "try to take the board again and I will lay your ass out".

Police called.

Told I will be suspended for 5 days.

Forced to sign incomplete school suspension referral.

Police enter and forced to leave campus.

Call home tells me I have been expelled from school.

CAN ANYBODY HELP ME IF AT ALL POSSIBLE TO REVOKE EXPULSION FROM SCHOOL????

Sorry for the bad grammar.

Asked on 5/09/13, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Analysis of the facts you present appear to indicate that you commited a number of violations and that their actions were warranted. You could also have been prosecurted criminally. You may want to figure out what you did wrong, seek counselling and apologize to the authorities.

Read more
5/09/13, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now