Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

My husband left our home on jan 2013 for my best friend who was also like an aunt to my kids, they were having an affair but I'm now finding out she told him lies about me to push him away from me . Is there anything I can do ?

Asked on 5/06/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no remedies against your former best friend.

Your only solution is to divorce your husband to minimize his position in your life, or to remain married to him and hope for the best. Of course, if your husband decides to initiate divorce proceedings, then the "remain married" option comes off the table.

I'm sorry to hear of your very sad situation, and wish you the best of luck as you restructure your life.

Read more
5/07/13, 12:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now