Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I had an internet relationship for a few months with a man from Tennessee. I ended things due to controlling behavior and eventually blackmail. Since then he's contacted my 15 year old sister through a public site and has even threatened me on the same site. He's become obsessed. Since most of our interactions were deleted I am not sure what I can do. He posted my number and photo online so that I got harassed to the point I had to change my number. I am afraid.

Asked on 10/23/13, 2:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, once you figure out how foolish you were to get involved in these things, you should contact your local police to report the criminal threatening behavior and seek prosecution and a restraining order.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 1:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now