Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

we invested $100K in a restaurant business that has been up and running for over 5 years. we don't know who all the investors are or how the shares were divided. we have only received about $3000 in payout. we recently heard that they have new investors. we think that they're doing things unethically. should we file a lawsuit? what are our chances of getting our initial investment amount back?

Asked on 8/16/13, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to a lawyer about filing a lawsuit and investigating possibly unethical conduct. You should be entitled to more information about the restaurant and the other investors than you appear to have.

Without knowing much more information, it is impossible to tell you about your chances of recovery. That would be one of the questions to answer during your attorney's investigation of your case.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 11:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now