Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

The man that I am in a relationship, his children's mother found out that I use marijuana in which I do have a medical lisence for to help me sleep. She is threatening me that she will go to my work in hopes to have me drug tested and fired from my job. I don't know what to do

Asked on 9/14/13, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really is none of her business. However, that is not your question. Your place of employment has every right to drug test you even with a medical marijuana card.

Nothing you really can do. I would like to say you could sue her for defamation if she causes you to lose your job but you really are smoking marijuana so that won't work.

My opinion is to talk to the man you are in a relationship with to plead with this nosey mother. He can always threaten that if she does this that he will cut her off from the children completely.

Read more
9/14/13, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now