Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

The merchandise my 16 yr old daughter shoplifted, is valued at $50.00. She doesn't have a criminal record and this is the first time in trouble. The attorney is asking $375.00 due in 20 days. This is more than we can afford to pay at one time. Do I have any options?

Asked on 8/06/13, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether you pay the 'cost demand' or not, the store can file criminal charges, and most stores will do so. Consider saving your money to hire a criminal defense attorney, who will charge considerably more than that demand.

If serious about hiring counsel, feel free to contact me. If you can't afford private counsel, then apply for the Public Defender at the first court appearance, if the store does press charges. You'll get a letter from the DA if they do.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now