Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I Recently Got Caught Shop Lifting From Walmart in California. The Police Did Not Come And I Didnt Get A Ticket Or Charges Against Me But I Did Get A Civil Demand Letter. Ive Been Told To Ignore It But I Want Advise From A Law Firm. The Items Equiled Out To $216 Dallors It Was A Plate And A Pan Kitchen Set. They Got Items Back and this was my first time ever getting in trouble for stilling. Should I Pay Fee They Are Asking For?

Asked on 7/31/13, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The store can sue you for their loss and enforcement damages. Paying would avoid that. The store can file criminal charges whether you pay the demand or not, whether they sue you or not. If they do have you charged, hire an attorney. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
8/01/13, 2:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now