Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Recording without permission

Is it against the law to record a meeting/conversation without everyone aware?

Asked on 3/04/09, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recording without permission

Yes it is a violation of privacy and cannot be used as evidence. Contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/09, 10:08 am
Micha Liberty Liberty Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recording without permission

It depends on what state you are in. In Califorina it is against the law to record anyone without their permission.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/09, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now