Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I am required to respond to a summons I received with in 30 days I received summons -100 what form do I use to respond a car dealer is trying to sue me for 10,000 for a.trade.in deal the car was salvage.and they offered.me 2000 for.the trade in and they would pay 8500 to pay off what I owed they are trying.to say it is fraud because I did not state it was salvaged I gave.them the.registration when they asked for it whivh it stated it.is salvage what form do I need to respond to this summon and.how.do I go about sending.a copy to the other party do I need to do that first before I respond to this

Asked on 9/26/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Begin your research here:http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pldc010.pdf

and http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pld050.pdf

You may want to file a General Denial, if the lawsuit was not verified. You may also want to search for Affirmative Defenses.

Read more
9/26/13, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now