Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

if i was served papers on 8/2 in the mail how much time do i have to respond? is it 30 days or 35 days.

Asked on 8/30/13, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You did not indicate what type of law suit you were served with. If the summons says that you have 30 days to respond, you technically have 30 days from the day after you were served plus 5 for mailing. I would use the 30-day time limit as the goal for filing, but to be certain, I would make it 29 to be safe.

Read more
9/02/13, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now