Legal Question in Technology Law in California

A couple of days ago I posed the question below. I am reposing the question with the appendage that I would like to have the names of a few attorneys who can work this type of case from the Los Angeles area. I already looked at the LA County Bar Association web site, but they have not been helpful on the matter of referrals.

Question posed a couple of days ago:

Under encouragement from Yahoo! for many years I used their free Notepad

service to store critical files online. These are irreplaceable files that

contain information like medical records, resumes, academic work, email addresses, telephone numbers, financing information, tax information, insurance information, birthdays, information about relatives and friends,

mailing addresses and much more. In essence, I need daily access to these

files to function in critical ways. Yahoo! Notepad got the benefit of

storing cookies on my computer to monitor my activity on the Internet.

Moreover, they mined my files to enhance their profitability.

Now, what has happened over the last month is that Yahoo! is denying me

access to my files without rhyme or reason. They upgraded the Notepad

version and I can no longer see any of my files. All I see is one

empty "Unfiled" folder. Before the upgrade was completed Yahoo! was

running the old and new Notepad versions simultaneously. When I logged on I would be taken to the old version where I could access my files.

Now with the upgrade complete the old version is no longer running. Yahoo! did not give any notification that I could be impacted this terrifing way. They did not give me any warning to take my files off of their system with or without the help of a migration tool. Yahoo! gave notification

when they upgraded their mail service, they gave warning when they closed their "Briefcase" file storing service. But, with Notepad (a

service bundled with mail and calendar) they simply did not. They just

left me and many other users in a lurch in a vile and vicious way.

Yahoo! customer support is unresponsive. For the past month I have been

severely crippled in my ability to get any work done and I communicated

this to them. They have done nothing to restore my access. As far as

they are concerned, a long time loyal Yahoo! user be damned. I have not

violated any terms of service and do not have duplicate copies of my

files. I am now being held hostage in an illegally manufactured condition that is frightening and terrifying given the indifference shown by Yahoo! I need the chance to at least be given the chance to access and within a reasonable time take my files off of Yahoo!

I need legal help in getting this horrible situation corrected. I am

filing this inquiry under "Computer & Technology" as it seems the best fit. Time is of the essence because I have already stated the files are of a very critical nature.

Thank you.

Asked on 10/28/11, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I provided one of the answers, and you e-mailed me asking for a referral. I'm sorry that I don't personally know anyone I would recommend. I know relatively few LA-area lawyers, most of them have opposed me in cases, and the cases didn't involve this kind of subject matter.

Read more
10/28/11, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now