Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Is it illegal to make a website inspired by a more successful website?

Lets say I wanted to make a website like...craigslist. If i design it with a totally different layout and add content that is similar but completely different. is it illegal? Why? Or Why not?

Asked on 10/28/11, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law encourages competition, and copying the general format of an existing business is a form of fair competition. Just avoid copying specifics that are protected by trademark or copyright, or misappropriating trade secrets. Some might argue that "similar but completely different" is an oxymoron, but I know what you mean....similar but not the same.

Read more
10/29/11, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now