Legal Question in Technology Law in California

I want to offer a free poker tournament open to anyone 21 and over. Free entry with prizes for the top few finishers. Will i run into any legal hang ups?

Asked on 3/09/11, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Law enforcement won't believe it's free, especially if prizes of any value are being given. They'll be looking for the consideration. I know that free prize operations have been deemed not free because you had to come to the store to drop off your ticket, or whatever. I guess having to visit the store was deemed consideration, since once you're there, you'll be looking at the merchandise and might buy something. I can't say what your risk is without studying the entire operation from top to bottom, but I'm sure it isn't zero.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/11, 3:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now