Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

California two party consent, do you only need everyone's consent if there are more than two that are a party of the conversation?

Asked on 4/05/13, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need the consent of all participants in order to record a conversation, unless the participants cannot reasonably expect privacy under the circumstances. That seldom happens. Allowing people to record an entire group as long as two people consent would make little sense.

Read more
4/05/13, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now