Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

Can a judge also be the prosecutor and what Supreme Court decisions uphold that even the appearance of a judge acting as a prosecutor is unconstitutional?

Asked on 2/14/13, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would be interested to read more details. Sometimes, if a party is self-represented, a judge might ask questions to elicit facts and focus the argument and/or testimony. But I've never heard of a judge actually being the prosecutor.

Read more
2/14/13, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now