Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

Making color photo copies of your passport or drivers license

Is it illegal/federal offense to make color copies of your passport or drivers license?

Asked on 6/19/07, 1:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Making color photo copies of your passport or drivers license

Any crime requires criminal intent.

The State Department website recommends that you make and keep on hand a couple of color copies of your passport in case yours is lost or stolen. A notarized copy of your passport, called an "apostille," is useful in various legal contexts. That said, there are probably state and federal laws that prohibit making photocopies of identification documents for illegal purposes. So that there is no possibility of confusing your copy with the genuine article, reduce or enlarge the copy.

Read more
6/19/07, 1:48 am
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Making color photo copies of your passport or drivers license

It probably wouldn't hurt if you would stamp the word "copy" across it, either.

Read more
6/19/07, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now