Legal Question in Construction Law in California

We filed a claim against a school district per the instructions under Public Contract Code Sec #20104-20104.6. We received no response and the general contractor demanded a "meet and confer conference". If our claim remains in dispute after the meet and confer conference, the verbage states that the "claimant" may file a claim as provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code.

I do not understand the instructions given above if the claim is still in dispute aftet the meet and confer conference. Could someone explain what our next step is?

Asked on 6/21/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Campbell Builders Law Group

Your question needs a lot more facts included before it can be answered. I offer free phone consultations if you'd like to discuss this further. My office number is 818-381-5716, ext. 201.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 10:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California