Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I have a full time job (40 hours a week). May I get a C-15 contractors license ( CA state) and still continue my full time employment?

Asked on 8/12/13, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Campbell Builders Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There shouldn't be anything which prevents you from doing so, assuming you qualify for a C-15. Is your present employer intended to use you as a qualifier (RME) to add a C-15 license to his/her business? If so, that will require certain steps to take to ensure it's done correctly.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 4:59 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Campbell, whether or not your present employer would be involved, your employment shouldn't prevent you from getting licensed. For certainty and details, however, its best to go directly to the CSLB with questions like this.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now