Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Auto Parts Availability

How long does a car company have to keep parts, such as a visor, available in a particular color.

I'm being told that for my 3 year old auto, the visor is no longer available in the same color as the broken one. They have only one color available now and to perhaps buy a second to match.

Asked on 12/20/07, 3:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Auto Parts Availability

Like Mr. Berger, not aware of any law requiring an automobile manufacturer to sell an parts at all. It may be good policy, and maybe good business, too, but if it's not, you'll have to live with it as is, find a mechanic to fix it, buy aftermarket or substitute parts, or purchase two new visors from the car company.

Read more
12/22/07, 4:31 pm
Benjamin Berger Berger-Harrison, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Auto Parts Availability

probably zero seconds

Read more
12/20/07, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now