Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

i bought a car, the dealership i bought it from replaced the brakes and about 3 day later the car broke down about 40 miles from home. it turnes out that the mechanic did not srew on the caliper and i could of died. what legal action if any should i take?

Asked on 5/21/13, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like a small claims matter. You don't get emotional distress on a claim like this. Ask the mechanic to pay whatever monetary damages you suffered to get the thing fixed: towing charges, cost of repair, etc. That's about it.

Read more
5/21/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now