Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I'm in CA and 3 days ago I bought a used car from a big dealer for 12999.00 in cash on all the paper work the car is listed as model 300c after having a mechanic look at the car it's actually a model 300 not a model 300c this is concerning as the value of the car drops from 13,666.00 for models 300c to 9,000.00 for model 300 so pretty much they sold me a 300 at the price of a 300c and it clearly states 300c on all the paper work I signed. But car is not a 300c but a 300

Asked on 9/13/13, 2:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make some noise and ask them to cancel the sale and refund your money. Alternatively ask for a reduction in price. If they refuse sure for fraud and breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 8:38 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree...but my question is do you know the difference between the two and if so why did you not recognize that it was not the right car

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now