Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

California Coupon Expiration Date

I've been seeing signs in certain stores telling me that California coupons can no longer expire even if there is an expiration date printed on it. Is this true? Is this for all industries, or just groceries (where I have seen the signs)?

Thank you for helping me!

Asked on 10/22/03, 12:57 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Siamak Pishvaee Pishvaee & Bavar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Coupon Expiration Date

Last I checked only applied to gift certifcates.

Read more
10/25/03, 3:58 pm
Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Coupon Expiration Date

Doubt this would be true. Do not know answer.

Read more
10/22/03, 1:09 pm
Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Coupon Expiration Date

Yes, I have heard it is true, but do not know code section. But I have heard it applies to any consumer item, not just food.

Read more
10/22/03, 7:03 pm
Reza Bavar PISHVAEE & BAVAR
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: California Coupon Expiration Date

Coupons are what the law calls invitations to offer. When you go into a store you are making an offer to the store for the price listed on the coupon, and they then accept the offer and the transaction is completed.

I have done research on your question, but could not find any proof that coupons cannot expire in California. I would say it is unlikely there is a law eliminating expiration dates. . . if an individual establishment is doing so it is only for customer service purposes, otherwise it would really hamper retailer's ability to market their goods.

Read more
10/23/03, 12:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now