Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

In California isn't there a law that says the pool contractor must give a lifetime warranty on the swimming pool to the original homeowner purchaser?

Asked on 9/19/13, 6:18 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never heard of such a requirement.

The California Contractors License Board has a pamphlet on hiring pool contractors.

http://www.cslb.ca.gov/Resources/GuidesAndPamphlets/BeforeSwimmingPoolConstruction.asp

Read more
9/19/13, 6:26 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
9/19/13, 7:00 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have searched everywhere and can find no such requirement. So in my opinion, no.

Read more
9/20/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now