Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I went to have my car washed at one of those places where you pay to have the following car wash services :

vacuums

car wash and hand drys,

cleans all windows

tire dressing

interior

When the employee signaled that he was done, and I went to retrieve my car I noticed that my back window was broken.

I was told that yes it broke because my car is old. It is a 1995 BMW convertible and there was nothing wrong with the window prior.

The company refused to do anything about the situation. What can I do?

Asked on 6/08/13, 1:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Kohler Law Offices of Roy Kohler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take them to small claims court after getting a WRITTEN quote from a BMW dealer.

Allege they were negligent and that you had had your car washed innumerable times at different car washes without damage to your car.

Mention the words "res Ipsa loquitor" to the small claims judge. It means that it speaks for itself. I did not see the car washes negligence but the negligence must have been there or the window would have remained undamaged.

Read more
6/08/13, 2:06 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can take them to small claims court. You can also call your insurance company and they may cover it.

Read more
6/08/13, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now