Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Collection Attempt Phone Calls

I received a phone call from a friend of mine that she received a phone call from the collection agency that is handling the account of my car loan. She has repeatedly asked the company to stop contacting her and I have also repeatedly asked them to quit contacting her. Is it legal in California for a collection agency to continue contacting someone who does not want to be contacted? The collection agency has my phone number and is able to get ahold of me.

Asked on 3/18/08, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collection Attempt Phone Calls

It is a violation federal and California fair debt collection laws for the collection agency to discuss this matter with your friend. Contact a local consumer attorney for assistance in determining if the claim is worth pursuing.

Read more
3/18/08, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now