Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

is this discrimination?

today i recived a client with really bad acctitud. and she makes me look like stupid what affects me a lot with my other clients. can i reserve the right to refuse the service to her. i neen to have that sign to tell her my descision?

Asked on 10/23/08, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is this discrimination?

You may legally discriminate against people with "really bad attitudes" as long as you are not discriminating for illegal reasons such as discrimination based on race, religion, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, or disability status.

Tell her you do not want her business anymore and she can take a hike.

Just to be on the safe side, buy a sign, We Reserve The Right To Refuse Service To Anyone.

Read more
10/23/08, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now