Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Hi,

I own a small Internet business which sells some custom Excel spreadsheets (that contain valuable statistical information).

I have been getting numerous emails from a potential customer that are bizarre in nature inquiring about the products. I told him that my company's products aren't right for him.

Now he is threatening my business saying that he has the right to purchase my product(s).

My informational products are used by some to gamble with. My disclaimer states that the user should use them legally and that these products are not for those who have a gambling problem. This individual has told me in writing that he needs the product to produce income for his family. That is the main reason I refused his business - he's basically told me in writing he's a problem gambler.

Does a private business such as mine have the legal right to refuse business from such a customer?

Thanks.

Asked on 4/29/13, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have to sell to anyone, even if you advertise all over the World. An advertisement is nothing more than an "invitation" to deal. So long as no one has paid yet or made an agreement to sell (different than an advertisement) then ignore this persons threats.

Read more
4/29/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now