Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I hired a lawyer on contingency for a personal injury case. He is now indicating that if the insurance company does not accept liability he would not fight it in court. If he fails to go to court do I have the legal grounds to sue him?

Asked on 8/04/13, 2:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your retainer agreement. I think you will find the answer. Also, I suggest you look for another lawyer, sometime who is not afraid to go to trial.

Read more
8/04/13, 3:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if he gives you enough time to get another attorney assuming he fulfills all his other obligations. He would more than likely send you what is known as a drop letter. If you have other questions feel free to call me at my office 818 345-0123

Read more
8/04/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now