Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

My husband and I are in CA and just put a deposit on a car of $600 with an individual seller. We have since found that the title is salvage & junk title. The salvage they disclosed when we asked the junk we found out through DMV report. We also called our insurance company and asked if it was insurable and were told only 1/2 of the kbb value could be recovered if it were in an accident. DMV also requires a lot of hoops to jump though to register the car and if it doesn't meet their requirements, it cannot be registered at all.

When we returned to the mens' house they told us all the reports were wrong and the dmv did not do that inspection and that only 10% would be taken off of kbb value in the event of an accident by insurance. We told them we did not want the car and wanted our deposit back. They told us no, but that we could meet them at our mechanic for an inspection and if he said anything was wrong they would refund it. They then stopped answering calls and never showed up to the mechanic.

What is our recourse, if any? Even if we went to court, and we don't know their last names, they just wouldn't show up, lose the case and still never pay up. Is there any thing we can do? Is this a police matter? We feel very strongly they are running a bigger scam operation than just one car.

Asked on 5/28/13, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you put here it sounds like there was no contract... Sellers are legally obligated to disclose that it had a salvage title. If they did not you can rescind the contract for failing to disclose that fact.... It is not a police matter..maybe a larger scam but maybe DMV can look at it...as you say you have no means of recourse... The $600 was tuition in the School of Hardknocks

Read more
6/01/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now