Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

RE: indian bloodhound givers

Do I have any other options to recover the dog that had originally been given to me?

Asked on 3/18/08, 6:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Benjamin Berger Berger-Harrison, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: RE: indian bloodhound givers

If it was truly given to you (and if you didn't give it back) it is yours. Call the cops. Tell them someone has stolen your dog (unless you gave it back). Don't let them tell you it is a domestic or civil dispute. Tell them your property has been stolen and that it is a crime.

I repeat . . . if you GAVE IT BACK, it is probably no longer yours.

Read more
3/18/08, 6:06 pm
Lowell Houghton Law Offices of Hagop Chopurian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: RE: indian bloodhound givers

Need more information. Under what conditions was it given to you. Under what conditions was it taken from you?

Read more
3/18/08, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now