Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

If the the insurance company's driver was at fault, but I was un insured at the time, do the insuarnce company have the right to claim money from me, even though their customer was the one who hit my car? What would be the next step?

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard to understand the facts of your question. A party who is at fault for an accident and who causes damage as a result of the accident can be sued. It does not matter if they do or do not have insurance.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now