Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I am launching a business in which I'm going to independently fund insurance for mobile devices. I will offer insurance to consumers on their mobile devices.

Is this illegal to do without a special license? What legal problems will I run into? Any info on this would be helpful. Thank you

Asked on 6/13/13, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. Law Offices of C. M. Brainard - (310) 266-4115
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suspect you fall within the california insurance code definition of an insurer and need to be approved by the department of insurance and the state insurance commissioner. One problem I see is that you will likely have to maintain $1 million in capital reserves plus additional sums in surplus...

Read more
6/15/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now