Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I made a large purchase at a well-known furniture store over a year ago, using their store credit card. They mistakenly refunded the whole amount after some confusion with the delivery, and I never alerted them to their mistake. Now, over a year later and after I closed the card, they have somehow realized their mistake and charged me for the original amount. Is there a statute of limitations for this, or can a business charge for a purchase made over a year ago even though they were at fault for the mistaken refund in the first place?

Asked on 2/28/13, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A mistake like that is not a winning lottery ticket at the merchant's expense. You received the goods you purchased and you owe the money. The statute of limitations period for them to collect is four years.

Read more
2/28/13, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now