Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I paid for a site advertised as an online dating site. After being on it for over 6 months I have reason to believe the site is a scam. Isn't there a law against false advertising such as this?

Asked on 3/11/13, 6:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if there is, ask your self some questions?

A how much we're you taken for?

If you sue, where would you do it?

Can you get jurisdiction over the person or company?

if you win can you enforce the judgment?

Is it really worth the cost of a suit in doing and service fees that you may never see?

If you paid by credit card, stop the future payments... You may still be able to dispute some charges.

Read more
3/12/13, 12:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now