Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I have a problem with my dentist, I paid in advance for some work, The first half is done but I want to cancel the second half. The dentist and the lab have not started on the second half of the work. I asked the dentist to cancel the second half of the work and promptly refund my money , the dentist refused.

What are my rights ?

Thank you .

Linda W.

Asked on 3/07/13, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should demand refund in writing. If he refuses you are probabaly headed to small claims court. It is very difficult for someone to claim they have a right to keep money for services they arent performing. Unjust enrichment will be your best claim along with that fact that the contract can be divisible...

Read more
3/08/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now