Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

i would like to purchase a 4x4 for my son or rather he would like to purchase it with his own money. he is under 18 but if i cosign non the contract with him can it be purchased under his ss#.

Asked on 8/31/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Simons Law Office of Steven A. Simons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anytime you co-sign for someone you run the risk of them defaulting and then you become liable for the debt. That said - we all tend to try and help our children by co-signing for them.

Most dealerships will rely on both your credit (i.e. based upon SS#) and your son's. Thus, the debt will show on both your credit reports. Many dealer's will list your son second, or not at all, so that you are the primary borrower. My advice if you proceed, read all of the paperwork carefully and keep a copy for yourself. You would be surprised at the number of co-signors that have come to me and say tha they let their son/daughter/mother/ brother/friend retain all of the paperwork. It makes the case harder to defend.

Good luck.

Read more
9/08/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now