Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I put a downpayment on a used car using my debit card. Two months later seller says the payment didn't go through.

Asked on 6/03/13, 10:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should call the credit card company to verify this. If this is the case then perhaps you can just pay him the money that is owed

Read more
6/03/13, 11:03 am
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My suggestion exactly check the bank records, if it did not go through, then pay tem

Read more
6/03/13, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now