Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I recently bought a car we put 6,000 down yet they charged us the 6,000 in fees alone it is a used 2012 Hyundai sonata for 30,000 and they charged us a lot more then they said it would be. Is there anything I can do I'd rather return the car or something then be ripped off.

Asked on 8/05/13, 12:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Simons Law Office of Steven A. Simons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to answer your question without looking at the contract. In very general terms, fraud at car dealerships is a major concern. The legislature has taken up the issue several times in the past 5 years. Yet the dealers continue to find ways of getting at the consumer's hard earned dollar.

There are attorneys in your area that handle these types of cases. Look at the National Association of Consumer Advocates website and use the attorney search function. Look for someone that specializes in auto/finance fraud.

Good luck,

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 1:01 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Everything should be spelled out in the contract. I would refer to that and see what it says. You can also ask an attorney to review the contract for you for a small fee. You are also free to call my office 818 345 0123

.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now