Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I recently bought a product from an online store. To the best of my knowledge I didn't click any "I agree to terms and service (blahblah)" boxes or buttons.

I now want to return the product as the seller's service was inadequate and the product itself not what I had expected.

Am I still bound by the seller's return policy? Am I allowed to try to negotiate if not? Can I take them to court if so?

Asked on 7/03/13, 5:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not like the sellers return policy and depending upon time constraints you could would first call or write the seller and explain what the problem is. See if you can work it out. You can always try to negotiate. If you get no satisfaction you can try to sue if you have grounds to. There are not enough facts her for me to address that issue.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now