Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Release Liability

I have created a neck traction device to

be used by doctors on patients for

treatment of neck ailments. I need a

waiver of liability before I sell this to

them to protect my self incase they

injure a patient.

Asked on 10/22/08, 3:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Release Liability

You would purchase products liability insurance, but first investigate whether your product is patentable, and whether it needs to be approved by FDA as a medical device.

Read more
10/22/08, 4:10 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Release Liability

You would purchase products liability insurance, but first investigate whether your product is patentable, and whether it needs to be approved by FDA as a medical device.

Read more
10/22/08, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now