Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

rental car broke down - who is liable? Part II

I recently rented a car and even though they told me I could not take the car to Vegas I did and sure enough the car broke down and the head gasket is blown. Now the rental car company is telling me I have to pay for the repairs, however I did not sign a statement saying that I would not take the car out of L.A. Also, my mechanic said the car would've broke down regardless of where I would have taken it. Now they said they are suing me, because I damaged the car by not pulling over and filling in the correct fluids. I did pull over right away though. Who is liable?

Asked on 3/19/08, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lowell Houghton Law Offices of Hagop Chopurian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rental car broke down - who is liable? Part II

If you took reasonable steps to deal with the overheating when it occurred I do not think that you are liable. But it would require expert opinions of your and their mechanic. They may have a case if the mechanical damage is of the sort that would not of occurred if you had pulled off the road right away after the car overheated.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now