Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

repossession

I purchased a motorcycle. I moved across the country and gave it to a freind. He agreed to get a loan and take it over. e didnt, and stopped making payments. Now he has the bike and I got a visit to repossess the bike. What are my options?

Asked on 10/20/08, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: repossession

Giving away the Bank's property, eh? You could have a future on Wall St. In the meantime you've got a lot of explaining to do, at best, and you owe the bank for their bike that you made disappear.

Read more
10/20/08, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now