Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I went to use the rest room in Walmart and I slipped on a toilet paper cover, and they said its not there fault my knee and leg are bruised up from the fall. Is this true it's not their fault?

Asked on 9/05/13, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Finding fault and find if damages are warranted is what judges and juries do. Their liability can depend on many factors. How long had it been since they cleaned the bathroom? How long had the toilet paper cover been there? How did it get there? You have to prove that their negligence caused your accident.

And from a practical standpoint, how much is the case really worth? Bruises really aren't worth a lot of money in terms of pain and suffering. You might have some small medical bills and a day off from work, but I don't see how that case could be worth much.

Read more
9/12/13, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now