Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Can you settle a dispute between my partner and I? I can recreate other people's art fairly well. I believe that I can sell my reproductions of living artist's work to a buyer as long as they know full well that it is a reproduction of another artist's work and not an original. He says that this is blatantly illegal. I believe a disclaimer signed by the buyer would protect me. Who is right?

Asked on 7/21/13, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your copying another artist's work is a copyright violation.

Read more
7/21/13, 9:36 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not copy another's work without the artists permission

Read more
7/21/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now